September Time Event
4 08.30 School re-opens
9 15.45-14.45 Extension Studies and Clubs begin
10 14.00 Swimming begins for Years 3 and 5
11 All Day Sport begins for all year groups
18 15.45 Parent meetings with Mrs Kelly (by appointment)
19 17.00-18.00 Parent Curriculum Information Evening
23-27 All Day Assessment Week
26 09.00-15.00 School Photos – Papillon Photography
27 08.15-09.00 Macmillan Coffee Morning
30 09.00-11.00 Drama 4 All – Nursery, Reception and Years 1-3
October Time Event
1 09.00-10.00 Nursery Stay and Play
10 09.00-9.30 Year 4 led Harvest Festival Assembly
14 15.45 Parents Evening – by appointment
15 08.35-09.05 Drop-in coffee morning – Y4 & Y5 Parents
16 09.00 Neasden Food Bank visit – Y5 & Y6
18 15.30-16.15 E-Safety (Keeping Children Safe) – Parent Information Evening
18 15.30 Last school day of half term
28 All Day First Day of School – Autumn 2
29 08.35-09.05 Drop-in coffee morning – Y2 & Y3 Parents
November Time Event
1 08.30-15.30 ABRSM Exams
7 08.30-15.30 Years 3 and 4 trip to the Museum of London
11 09.00 Y5-led Assembly, Rememberance Day
11 13.30 ILG Chess Tournament, St Christopher’s
12 08.35-09.05 Drop-in coffee morning – Reception & Y1 Parents
14 09.00 Air Pollution Assembly
14 10:45-11:45 Reception, Y1, Y2 – Visit to Wembley United Synagogue
15 All Day Author visit (Cate Douglas), Workshops & book sale – Reception, Y1 & Y2
18 15.45-18.00 Open Book Evening
19 08.35-09.05 Drop-in coffee morning – Nursery Parents
21 All Day Reception, Y1, Y2 – British Museum trip (Printmaking workshop)
26 By Appointment Nursery Parent Evening
27 17.00-18.00 11+ Parent Meeting with Registrar at Merchant Taylor’s and Head of Middle School, St Helen’s
27 By Appointment Nursery Parent Evening
28 All Day Flu Innoculations
28 By Appointment Nursery Parent Evening
28-29 All Day Travelling Book Fair
29 09.00 Y5/Y6 visit to the Royal Aeronautical Society
December Time Event
2 13.00 Mother Goose Pantomime (pupils only)
6 08.35-09.05 Drop-in coffee morning – Y6 Parents
6 15.00 Reports to Parents
6 15.00 Christmas Market
13 10.00-12.00 Carol Service at church
13 12.00 Last school day of term
January Time Event
8 15.45-16.15 School Jam Parent Workshop
27 All Day School Eco-Day
30 09.00-9.30 Visit from Rabbi Harris – KS2 Assembly
TBA TBA Football Competition
February Time Event
6 All Day ILG Schools Art Competition
10 All Day Year 3/4 trip – Apple Store workshop
11 All Day Interhouse Bake Off Competition
27 All Day Dogs’ Trust Workshop
14 15.30 School closes for half term
24 08.00 First day of term – Spring 2
24 AM Freshwater Theatre Company Workshop (Crossing Continents and Oceans) – YR and Y1
24 PM Freshwater Theatre Company Workshop (Florence Nightingale) Y2
25 09.30-10.30 TFL – Safety and Citizenship Y6
March Time Event
4 10.30-14.30 Mulberry House Chess Competition
5 All Day St Paul’s Cathedral trip – KS2
6 2pm-4pm Cross Country Run – Mill Hill
TBA TBA NHS Ambulance Service lifesaving skills workshop
20 15.30 Reports to parents
23 15.45-18.00 Optional Parents’ Evening
27 12.00 School closes for Easter holidays
May Time Event
8 All Day School Closed to all year groups – VE Day Bank Holiday
July Time Event
7 All Day French Day